Maple Ridge is about as safe as the B.C. average but less safe than the national average: the Maple Ridge RCMP municipal area had a Crime Severity Index (CSI) of 89.25 in 2025, about 19% above Canada’s 75.0 and 3% below B.C.’s 92.4, according to Statistics Canada. Its crime rate of 7,230 incidents per 100,000 people rose about 7% from 2024.
Data: Statistics Canada, police-reported crime statistics for 2025 (released 22 July 2026), Table 35-10-0063-01 (Crime Severity Index and weighted clearance rates, police services in British Columbia) and Table 35-10-0184-01 (incidents and rates by violation, police services in British Columbia), checked on 31 October 2026. Figures are for the City of Maple Ridge, policed under the RCMP municipal contract. Percentage changes, ratios and the population estimate are our own calculation from Statistics Canada data. Updated 31 October 2026.
Key facts
- Maple Ridge had a Crime Severity Index of 89.25 in 2025, up from 83.82 in 2024, an increase of about 6% (Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0063-01; our calculation).
- That is about 19% above Canada’s CSI of 75.0, about 3% below B.C.’s 92.4 and about 7% above the Vancouver census metropolitan area’s 83.5 (our calculation).
- Maple Ridge recorded 7,659 Criminal Code incidents in 2025, a rate of 7,230 per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada and 6,943 for B.C.
- Shoplifting in Maple Ridge doubled to 776 incidents in 2025 from 388 in 2024 (Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0184-01).
- Motor vehicle theft in Maple Ridge was 171 per 100,000 in 2025 (181 vehicles), about 15% below the national rate of 201.
- Maple Ridge’s weighted clearance rate was 23.9 in 2025, up from 17.4 in 2024 and close to B.C.’s 23.0, but below Canada’s 36.6 (Statistics Canada).
Is Maple Ridge safer than Surrey, Coquitlam and Mission?
Maple Ridge’s 2025 Crime Severity Index of 89.25 was almost the same as Surrey RCMP’s 89.05, about 56% higher than Coquitlam RCMP’s 57.12 and about 10% lower than Mission RCMP’s 98.90, according to Statistics Canada (our calculation). Maple Ridge sits on the north bank of the Fraser River east of Pitt Meadows and is part of the Vancouver census metropolitan area (CMA).
The Crime Severity Index is a Statistics Canada measure that weights each police-reported offence by its seriousness, with Canada in 2006 set at 100. A census metropolitan area (CMA) is a whole metro region. Our Crime Severity Index explainer covers the method.
| Police area (Metro Vancouver and Fraser Valley) | Crime Severity Index (2025) |
|---|---|
| Port Coquitlam (RCMP municipal) | 50.83 |
| Coquitlam (RCMP municipal) | 57.12 |
| Burnaby (RCMP municipal) | 68.70 |
| Langley Township (RCMP municipal) | 71.71 |
| Vancouver CMA (whole metro area) | 83.51 |
| Surrey (RCMP municipal) | 89.05 |
| Maple Ridge (RCMP municipal) | 89.25 |
| Abbotsford (municipal police) | 94.61 |
| Mission (RCMP municipal) | 98.90 |
| Chilliwack (RCMP municipal) | 134.37 |
| British Columbia | 92.37 |
| Canada | 75.01 |
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0063-01 (police services in British Columbia, checked 31 October 2026) and Table 35-10-0026-01 for the Vancouver CMA and Canada. Surrey’s 2025 figures are split between the RCMP (89.05) and the new Surrey Police Service (85.39) during the policing transition.
Compare neighbours in is Coquitlam safe?, is Surrey safe? and our Abbotsford crime map guide, and see the provincial lists of safest towns in BC and most dangerous cities in BC.
What is the crime rate in Maple Ridge?
The crime rate in Maple Ridge was 7,230 Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, about 29% above Canada’s 5,585, about 4% above B.C.’s 6,943 and about 27% above the Vancouver CMA’s 5,672 (Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0184-01; comparisons are our calculation). The rate rose about 7% from 6,771 in 2024.
| Offence | Maple Ridge incidents (2025) | Maple Ridge rate per 100,000 (2025) | Maple Ridge rate (2024) | B.C. rate (2025) | Canada rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Criminal Code offences (excl. traffic) | 7,659 | 7,230 | 6,771 | 6,943 | 5,585 |
| Violent crime | 1,588 | 1,499 | 1,498 | 1,531 | 1,443 |
| Property crime | 3,412 | 3,221 | 2,699 | 3,839 | 3,141 |
| Breaking and entering | 286 | 270 | 235 | 280 | 262 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 181 | 171 | 141 | 138 | 201 |
| Shoplifting ($5,000 or under) | 776 | 733 | 367 | 733 | 502 |
| Homicide | 4 | 3.78 | 3.78 | 1.81 | 1.61 |
Rates are per 100,000 population. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0184-01 (Maple Ridge RCMP municipal and British Columbia) and Table 35-10-0177-01 for Canada.
The crime rate is the number of police-reported Criminal Code incidents, excluding traffic offences, per 100,000 residents. Statistics Canada’s counts imply a population of about 106,000 for the Maple Ridge police area in 2025 (our calculation: incidents divided by rate). For the 41 metro areas, see crime rate in Canada by city.
What kind of crime is most common in Maple Ridge?
Property crime is the largest category in Maple Ridge: 3,412 of the 7,659 incidents recorded in 2025 (about 45%) were property offences and 1,588 (about 21%) were violent offences (Statistics Canada; our calculation).
- Shoplifting: 776 incidents, double the 388 recorded in 2024. The rate of 733 per 100,000 matches B.C.’s 733 and is about 46% above the national 502. See shoplifting in Canada.
- Violent crime: 1,499 incidents per 100,000, unchanged from 2024, about 4% above the national 1,443 and about 2% below B.C.’s 1,531. See violent crime in Canada by city.
- Break-ins: 286 incidents, up from 249. The rate of 270 per 100,000 is close to the national 262. See break-ins in Canada.
- Vehicle theft: 181 vehicles, up from 149. The rate is about 15% below Canada’s but about 24% above B.C.’s 138. See car theft in Canada.
- Homicide: 4 homicides in both 2024 and 2025, a rate of 3.78 per 100,000. In a city of about 106,000 people, one or two cases move this rate sharply.
Is crime in Maple Ridge going up or down?
Crime severity in Maple Ridge rose in 2025 after several flat years: the Crime Severity Index increased about 6% to 89.25 from 83.82 in 2024, but it remains about 17% below its 2019 peak of 107.64 and about 3% below its 2015 value of 91.82 (Statistics Canada; our calculation).
| Year | Maple Ridge CSI | Violent CSI | Non-violent CSI | Weighted clearance rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 91.82 | 76.55 | 97.19 | 21.78 |
| 2017 | 75.52 | 64.64 | 79.26 | 24.54 |
| 2019 | 107.64 | 103.97 | 108.71 | 23.27 |
| 2020 | 90.57 | 91.48 | 90.02 | 22.30 |
| 2021 | 85.78 | 84.86 | 86.87 | 25.73 |
| 2022 | 84.88 | 101.43 | 78.99 | 27.04 |
| 2023 | 88.01 | 91.91 | 87.20 | 23.50 |
| 2024 | 83.82 | 96.09 | 79.63 | 17.42 |
| 2025 | 89.25 | 104.76 | 83.81 | 23.92 |
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0063-01, Maple Ridge RCMP municipal.
Both parts of the index rose in 2025. Maple Ridge’s violent index climbed about 9% to 104.76, about 8% above Canada’s 97.2, and the non-violent index rose about 5% to 83.81, about 26% above the national 66.8 but about 8% below B.C.’s 90.9 (our calculation). The weighted clearance rate is the severity-weighted share of incidents solved by police; Maple Ridge’s recovered to 23.92 in 2025 from a 10-year low of 17.42 in 2024. More in how many crimes are solved in Canada.
Who polices Maple Ridge in 2026?
Maple Ridge is policed by its own Maple Ridge RCMP Detachment since 1 April 2026, when the integrated Ridge Meadows RCMP Detachment was split into separate detachments for Maple Ridge and Pitt Meadows, according to the RCMP and the City of Maple Ridge. The B.C. government approved the change in 2021.
The Maple Ridge RCMP Detachment stays at 11990 Haney Place with the same non-emergency number, 604-463-6251, while Pitt Meadows has a new detachment on Harris Road (778-670-9010). Regional RCMP teams for homicide, police dogs and forensic identification support both cities.
Statistics Canada’s 2025 figures cover a full year before the split, so the first numbers for the new detachment will appear in the 2026 data.
Is there a Maple Ridge crime map?
Yes. The City of Maple Ridge publishes a Crime Map of recent and historical property crime incidents, which opens on the last 14 days and can be filtered by date and property-crime type, with approximate locations (checked 31 October 2026). It does not show crimes against persons, and no open licence is stated, so we link to it rather than reuse its figures.
- Open the official map. Go to the City of Maple Ridge crime map page and launch the map.
- Filter by period and type. Compare the same months across years, for example break-ins or theft from vehicles; markers are approximate.
- Put it in context. Compare Maple Ridge with other places on our Canada crime map and see the regional picture in our Vancouver crime map guide.
- Ask locally. The Maple Ridge RCMP non-emergency line is 604-463-6251. Our guide on how to check crime in your neighbourhood covers the rest.
Is Maple Ridge safe to live in and visit?
Maple Ridge is a reasonably safe place to live and visit, close to the B.C. average: its 2025 Crime Severity Index of 89.25 was slightly below the provincial 92.4, and its violent-crime and break-in rates were near the national averages. The most common practical risks are shoplifting, theft and vehicle crime. See our home security tips and car theft prevention guide. For the whole province, see is BC safe? Statistics Canada notes that the CSI is not a complete safety score and that only about 29% of victimizations in Canada were reported to police in 2019.
Want this on your phone?
Safety App Canada puts official crime data on a live map, plans walking routes that avoid high-risk areas and sends one-tap SOS alerts to the people you trust. Coming soon to Android and iPhone.
Maple Ridge crime FAQ
Is Maple Ridge, BC a safe place to live?
Maple Ridge is close to the B.C. average. Its 2025 Crime Severity Index was 89.25, about 3% below B.C.’s 92.4 but about 19% above the national 75.0, according to Statistics Canada.
What is the crime rate in Maple Ridge?
The Maple Ridge police area recorded 7,230 Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, up about 7% from 6,771 in 2024 and about 29% above Canada’s rate of 5,585.
Is Maple Ridge safer than Surrey?
The two are almost level. In 2025 Maple Ridge’s Crime Severity Index was 89.25, against 89.05 for Surrey RCMP and 85.39 for the Surrey Police Service.
Are Maple Ridge and Pitt Meadows policed separately?
Yes. Since 1 April 2026 Maple Ridge and Pitt Meadows each have their own RCMP detachment, replacing the shared Ridge Meadows RCMP Detachment.
Related: is Coquitlam safe? · is Surrey safe? · Abbotsford crime map · safest cities in BC · is New Westminster safe? · how to report a crime in Canada. In an emergency call 911.